Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates how we use, store and protect your Personal Information. By using Everyday Practice in any way you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy:

1. We respect your privacy

  • 1.1 We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Unless given consent to do otherwise and/or otherwise permissible by and/or required by law, we will only collect and use Personal Information as set out below.
  • 1.2 Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your ‘Personal Information’, which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable.
  • 1.3 This Privacy Policy has been developed and implemented in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • 1.4 We may in our absolute discretion revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Everyday Practice platform (Our Portal) and so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

2. Your Personal Information

Personal Information that may be requested or provided by you includes, but is not limited to:

  • 2.1 contact information such as your email address;
  • 2.2 location data;
  • 2.3 your online behaviour and interests based on your online browsing activity (including social interactions);
  • 2.4 information automatically collected by our software to include IP Address, cookies data, performance specifications of the user’s hardware and software, date and time of access to Our Portal and the URL of the page requested;
  • 2.5 information about your experience with Our Portal;
  • 2.6 the contact details of third parties. If you provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to us;
  • 2.7 any other Personal Information which you directly provide to us;
  • 2.8 any other Personal Information requested or required for the purpose of supporting your use of Our Portal.

3. Collection of Personal Information

We will only collect any Personal Information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only Personal Information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties.

  • 3.1 Active information collection
    • 3.1.1 Personal Information may be collected by us if you:
      • a. complete and submit any forms to us;
      • b. communicate with any other users on Our Portal; or
      • c. contact us directly in person or via any medium including but not limited to by mail, telephone, social media and via the contact forms on Our Portal.
    • 3.1.2 Personal Information (your email address) is requested in order to facilitate your use of the Everyday Practice Forum and Helpdesk.
  • 3.2 Passive information collection
    • 3.2.1 We may also collect information which tells us about visitors to Our Portal. For example, we may collect information about the location, date, time and duration of visits and which pages of Our Portal are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors. By accessing Our Portal via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing Our Portal generally, you consent to the collection of such information where it is Personal Information.
    • 3.2.2 Certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    • 3.2.3 Your Internet browser automatically transmits to Our Portal some of this anonymous information or Personal Information, such as the URL of the Portal you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using.
    • 3.2.4 Our Portal may also collect anonymous information or Personal Information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of Our Portal might not work without cookies and this may limit your ability to use it. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf. For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.com.au.
    • 3.2.5 We may use passively collected anonymous information or Personal Information to provide better service to Our Portal’s visitors, customise Our Portal based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve Our Portal for your use.
    • 3.2.6 By accessing Our Portal, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.

4. Eligibility

  • 4.1 The collection of Personal Information is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of eighteen (18) years old. Persons under age eighteen (18) may only use Our Portal with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.

5. Purpose for collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the following primary purposes jointly and/or severally:

  • 5.1 For the purposes for which it was collected (as set out in this Privacy Policy);
  • 5.2 To maintain the functionality of Our Portal;
  • 5.3 To send you any technical, administrative or legal notices, whether or not these are important to Our Portal;
  • 5.4 To respond to enquiries, complaints and complaints handling;
  • 5.5 To improve Our Portal and system administration;
  • 5.6 To record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research; and
  • 5.7 To the extent permissible by law, for any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by us in the circumstances.

6. Protection of Personal Information

  • 6.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your Personal Information. Except as stated in this Privacy Policy and/or as except as otherwise permitted by law, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent.
  • 6.2 These exceptions include, but are not limited to, data entry, database management, analysing data, providing search results and links, and providing customer service.
  • 6.3 We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • 6.4 We reserve the right to use or disclose any information, including Personal Information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of us, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of Our Portal, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

7. Storage and security of Personal Information

  • 7.1 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Information recorded. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases, these facilities may be overseas or may be operated by cloud computing.
  • 7.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Links to other websites

  • 8.1 Our Portal may contain links to the Websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third-party Website. Linked Websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those Websites for their respective privacy policies, practices or statements. We are not responsible, nor do we accept any liability, for the conduct of organisations linked to Our Portal.

9. Access and correction to your Personal Information

  • 9.1 You have the right to access and review your Personal Information that may be recorded on our database. Information may be reviewed by emailing [email protected]. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
  • 9.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

10. Data retention

  • 10.1 We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary or your account is active or as needed to facilitate your use of Our Portal. If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information, you may close your account . However, we may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes.

11. Changing and deleting information we have about you

  • 11.1 Information contained on the database may be deleted if you send a request to [email protected]. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
  • 11.2 We will process your request provided this does not in any way interfere with our obligations under this Privacy Policy and/or provided that such deletion does not in any way amount to a violation or breach of any law. Where we have decided to delete the information, you agree that deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions or other content.